Friday, December 12, 2014
[…] In People v Garrison, __ Mich __ (#146626, 5/29/2014) the Michigan Supreme Court held that the victims’ immediate need to recover their property, inventory their losses, and explain their losses in court was a natural consequence of defendant’s criminal activity. Hence, their travel expenses were a direct result of defendant’s criminal course of conduct. The sentencing court’s decision to include these expenses in its restitution order was in keeping with its statutory duty to order defendant to pay “full restitution.”

There are two main statutes that govern restitution in Michigan: MCL 780.766 (part of the CVRA) and MCL 769.1a (the general restitution statute). Both statutes begin by defining “victim” as “an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime.”  The statutes then declare that sentencing courts “shall order” a defendant convicted of a crime to “make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim’s estate.”