Friday, January 29, 2016
[…] Id. The test to determine whether a defendant’s conduct was sufficiently extreme and outrageous is whether the facts of the case would lead an average member of the community to arouse resentment against the actor and exclaim, “Outrageous!” Lewis v LeGrow, 258 Mich App 175, 196 (2003) (citations omitted). 

A claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress must be brought within three years after the claim accrues to avoid being time-barred. Nelson v Ho, 222 Mich App 74, 85 (1997). MCL 600.5827 provides that “the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” The term “wrong” as used in MCL 600.5827 refers to the date the plaintiff was harmed by the defendant’s act, not the date the defendant acted. Frank v Linkner, ___ Mich App___, ___ (2015), citing Moll v Abbott Laboratories, 444 Mich 1, 12 (1993).