Wednesday, December 22, 2010
[…] This author would also argue that minority representation, as a meaningful voice, carries less weight on the greater panel than does like service on the lesser panel.
Monday, September 20, 2010
The prescription and use of medical marijuana.
In People v Redden, ___ Mich App ___ (#295809, 9/14/2010) the Court of Appeals discussed two areas of concern in medical marijuana cases. Whether the patient (defendant) was prescribed the medical marijuana during the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship and whether the defendant has a serious or debilitating medical condition.
MCL 333.26428(a)(1) states that a medical-purpose defense shall be presumed valid if: A physician has stated that, in the physician’s professional opinion, after having completed a full assessment of the patient’s medical history and current medical condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship, the patient is likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition . . . .
The MMMA does not define the phrase “bona fide physician-patient relationship.” When words or phrases are not defined in a statute, a dictionary may be consulted. People v Peals, 476 Mich 636, 641 (2006).