Wednesday, November 28, 2012
[…] People v Parcha, 227 Mich App 236, 241-242 (1997).   And, necessarily, a trial court must have access to criminal records or juvenile adjudications in order to perform its gate-keeping function to determine if they are admissible under MRE 609. Laws, 218 Mich App at 452 (a trial court may conduct an in-camera review to determine if evidence is discoverable); People v Small, 467 Mich 259, 264 (2002), quoting MCL 768.29 (“[i]t shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings . . . and to limit the introduction of evidence . . . to relevant and material matters . . .”).

On appeal the people argued in Sluck that Elkhoja II, infra and the LEIN statute prohibited the people from conducting a lien search in behalf of the defendant.