Saturday, November 19, 2011
[…] In People v Dilworth, 291 Mich App 399 (2011) the Court of Appeals remanded to the trial court to set forth the basis for the costs assessed against the defendant.  A trial court must have statutory authority to order a criminal defendant to pay costs. People v Lloyd, 284 Mich App 703, 707 (2009).  In Dilworth neither of the statutes that defendant was convicted of violating provided any such authority, but the Legislature has the “authority to enact a general cost provision . . . .Id. at 709 n 3.

There are several statutes under which trial courts may impose costs. MCL 771.3 authorizes a trial court to order a defendant to pay costs as a condition of probation; specifically, it authorizes the assessment of costs “incurred in prosecuting the defendant or providing legal assistance to the defendant and supervision of the probationer.” (Emphasis added.) See People v Brown, 279 Mich App 116, 138-139 (2008). Under MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii), a trial court may order the defendant to pay “[t]he expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant.” And under MCL 769.34(6), a trial court may order costs as part of the sentence.