In People v Garrison, __ Mich __ (#146626, 5/29/2014)
[…] In People v Garrison, __ Mich __ (#146626, 5/29/2014)
the Michigan Supreme Court held that the victims’ immediate need to recover
their property, inventory their losses, and explain their losses in court was a
natural consequence of defendant’s criminal activity. Hence, their travel
expenses were a direct result of defendant’s criminal course of conduct. The
sentencing court’s decision to include these expenses in its restitution order
was in keeping with its statutory duty to order defendant to pay “full
restitution.”
There are two main statutes that govern restitution in
Michigan: MCL 780.766 (part of the CVRA) and MCL 769.1a (the general
restitution statute). Both statutes begin by defining “victim” as “an
individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional
harm as a result of the commission of a crime.” The statutes then declare
that sentencing courts “shall order” a defendant convicted of a crime to “make
full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives
rise to the conviction or to the victim’s estate.” Several following