The SCFRA entitles the plaintiff to a percentage of specific
[…] (1999). The court must issue an order to show cause when the attorney general
files a complaint, MCL 800.404(2); at the time of the hearing on the complaint
the court must issue an order requiring the appropriate person to remit the
assets if it appears that the prisoner has any assets that ought to be subject
to the claim, MCL 800.404(3); at the hearing on the complaint and before
entering an order, the court must take into consideration any legal obligation
of the defendant regarding spousal or child support or other moral obligation
to support dependents, MCL 800.404(5), and; “[i]f, in the opinion of the court,
the assets of the prisoner are sufficient to pay the costs of the proceedings
under this act, the assets shall be liable for those costs upon order of the
court” MCL 800.404(7).
MCL 800.403 provides: (1) The attorney general shall
investigate or cause to be investigated all reports furnished under section 2.
(2) If the attorney general upon completing the investigation under subsection
(1) has good cause to believe that a prisoner has sufficient assets to recover
not less than 10% of the estimated cost of care of the prisoner or 10% of the
estimated cost of care of the prisoner for 2 years, whichever is less, the
attorney general shall seek to secure reimbursement for the expense of the
state of Michigan for the cost of care of that prisoner. (3) Not more than 90%
of the value of the assets of the prisoner may be used for purposes of securing
costs and reimbursement under this act.
MCL 800.404 provides: (1) The circuit court shall have
exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings under this act. The attorney
general may file a complaint in the circuit court for the county from which a
prisoner was sentenced, stating that the person is or has been a prisoner in a
state correctional facility, that there is good cause to believe that the
prisoner has assets, and praying that the assets be used to reimburse the state
for the expenses incurred or to be incurred, or both, by the state for the cost
of care of the person as a prisoner. (2) Upon the filing of the complaint under
subsection (1), the court shall issue an order to show cause why the prayer of
the complainant should not be granted. . . . (3) At the time of the hearing on
the complaint and order, if it appears that the prisoner has any assets which
ought to be subjected to the claim of the state under this act, the court shall
issue an order requiring any person, corporation, or other legal entity
possessed or having custody of those assets to appropriate and apply the assets
or a portion thereof toward reimbursing the state as provided for under this
act. (4) The amount of reimbursement under this act shall not be in excess of
the per capita cost of care for maintaining prisoners in the state correctional
facility in which the prisoner is housed. (5) At the hearing on the complaint
and order and before entering any order on behalf of the state against the
defendant, the court shall take into consideration any legal obligation of the
defendant to support a spouse, minor children, or other dependents and any
moral obligation to support dependents to whom the defendant is providing or
has in fact provided support. (6) If the person, corporation, or other legal
entity shall neglect or refuse to comply with an order under subsection (3), the
court shall order the person, corporation, or other legal entity to appear
before the court at such time as the court may direct and to show cause why the
person, corporation, or other legal entity should not be considered in contempt
of court.