The SCFRA entitles the plaintiff to a percentage of specific
[…] assets if it appears that the prisoner has any assets that ought to be subject
to the claim, MCL 800.404(3); at the hearing on the complaint and before
entering an order, the court must take into consideration any legal obligation
of the defendant regarding spousal or child support or other moral obligation
to support dependents, MCL 800.404(5), and; “[i]f, in the opinion of the court,
the assets of the prisoner are sufficient to pay the costs of the proceedings
under this act, the assets shall be liable for those costs upon order of the
court” MCL 800.404(7).
MCL 800.403 provides: (1) The attorney general shall
investigate or cause to be investigated all reports furnished under section 2.
(2) If the attorney general upon completing the investigation under subsection
(1) has good cause to believe that a prisoner has sufficient assets to recover
not less than 10% of the estimated cost of care of the prisoner or 10% of the
estimated cost of care of the prisoner for 2 years, whichever is less, the
attorney general shall seek to secure reimbursement for the expense of the
state of Michigan for the cost of care of that prisoner. (3) Not more than 90%
of the value of the assets of the prisoner may be used for purposes of securing
costs and reimbursement under this act.
MCL 800.404 provides: (1) The circuit court shall have
exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings under this act. The attorney
general may file a complaint in the circuit court for the county from which a
prisoner was sentenced, stating that the person is or has been a prisoner in a
state correctional facility, that there is good cause to believe that the
prisoner has assets, and praying that the assets be used to reimburse the state
for the expenses incurred or to be incurred, or both, by the state for the cost
of care of the person as a prisoner. (2) Upon the filing of the complaint under
subsection (1), the court shall issue an order to show cause why the prayer of
the complainant should not be granted. . . . (3) At the time of the hearing on