In Moody v Get Well Medical Treatment, __ Mich App __
[…] own motion, though the question is not raised by the pleadings or by counsel,
recognize its lack of jurisdiction and act accordingly by staying proceedings,
dismissing the action, or otherwise disposing thereof, at any stage of the
proceeding. When a court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, any
action with respect to such a cause, other than to dismiss it, is void, and
consequently its proceedings may be questioned collaterally as well as
directly.
In Michigan the circuit court is the primary court having
jurisdiction over civil cases. MCL 600.605 provides: “Circuit courts have
original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies,
except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute
to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the
constitution or statutes of this state.” MCL 600.8301(1) provides for an
exception for bringing civil actions in district court “when the amount in
controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.
A court is continually obliged to question sua sponte its
own jurisdiction over a person, the subject matter of an action, or the limits