Friday, February 28, 2014
[…] When a court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, any action with respect to such a cause, other than to dismiss it, is void, and consequently its proceedings may be questioned collaterally as well as directly.

In Michigan the circuit court is the primary court having jurisdiction over civil cases.  MCL 600.605 provides: “Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.” MCL 600.8301(1) provides for an exception for bringing civil actions in district court “when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.