In Richards v Richards, __ Mich App __ (#319753,
[…] In Richards v Richards, __ Mich App __ (#319753,
6/2/15) the Court of Appeals reaffirmed that the plain language of MCL 552.28
does not create a “brightline rule” about when spousal support may be modified.
Loutts v Loutts, ___ Mich App ___ (#318468, 2/10/15). Once a trial court
provides for spousal support, it has continuing jurisdiction to modify such an
order, even without “triggering language” in the judgment of divorce. Id.,
quoting Rickner v Frederick, 459 Mich 371, 378-379 (1999). MCL
552.28 provides: On petition of either party, after a judgment for alimony or
other allowance for either party or a child, or after a judgment for the
appointment of trustees to receive and hold property for the use of either
party or a child, and subject to section 17, the court may revise and alter the
judgment, respecting the amount or payment of the alimony or allowance, and