Tuesday, December 10, 2013
[…] At sentencing, the victim testified that the assault has left her emotionally, physically, and financially devastated. Plaintiff requested $42,187.21 in actual restitution pursuant to MCL 780.766(2), and asked the court to triple the award pursuant to MCL 780.766(5). The trial court agreed and ordered restitution in the amount of $126,561.63.

On appeal defendant argued that the trial court should not have ordered three times the amount of restitution under MCL 780.766(5), which states, “If a crime resulting in bodily injury also results in the death of a victim or serious impairment of body function of a victim, the court may order up to 3 times the amount of restitution otherwise allowed under this section.” As used in this subsection, “serious impairment of body function of a victim” includes loss of an eye.  Because there is no dispute that the victim suffered a serious impairment of a body function, the trial court was authorized to order restitution under this section of the statute.