Tuesday, December 10, 2013
[…] Defendants convicted of CSC-I under MCL 750.520b, regardless of the age of the defendant or the age of the victim, must be ordered to submit to lifetime electronic monitoring. MCL 750.520b(2)(d); MCL 750.520n(1).  The Court of Appeals thereby held that the Legislature intended the modifying phrase “for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age” to apply only to convictions of second-degree criminal sexual conduct (CSC-II) under MCL 750.520c, and not to convictions of CSC-I under MCL 750.520b.

Friday, August 2, 2013

Admissibility of prior testimony by a child now emotionally unable to testify.