Friday, December 11, 2015
[…] Friday, June 5, 2015

Spousal support/Attorney fees in a divorce action

In Richards v Richards, __ Mich App __ (#319753, 6/2/15) the Court of Appeals reaffirmed that the plain language of MCL 552.28 does not create a “brightline rule” about when spousal support may be modified. Loutts v Loutts, ___ Mich App ___ (#318468, 2/10/15). Once a trial court provides for spousal support, it has continuing jurisdiction to modify such an order, even without “triggering language” in the judgment of divorce. Id., quoting Rickner v Frederick, 459 Mich 371, 378-379 (1999).  MCL 552.28 provides: On petition of either party, after a judgment for alimony or other allowance for either party or a child, or after a judgment for the appointment of trustees to receive and hold property for the use of either party or a child, and subject to section 17, the court may revise and alter the judgment, respecting the amount or payment of the alimony or allowance, and also respecting the appropriation and payment of the principal